You are here

Courses - Spring 2020

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2020

History of North America (United States and Canada) (HSTAA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAA 150 A Introduction To African American History 15017 Brukab Sisay MW 8:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 205 A Asian American History 15018 Connie C. So TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 205 AA Asian American History 15019 F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTAA 205 AB Asian American History 15020 Alika Bourgette F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTAA 205 AC Asian American History 15021 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 205 AD Asian American History 15022 Alika Bourgette F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 205 AE Asian American History 15023 Frances O'shaughnessy F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 205 AF Asian American History 15024 Rachel Yim Schlotfeldt F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 205 AG Asian American History 15025 Rachel Yim Schlotfeldt F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 205 AH Asian American History 15026 Frances O'shaughnessy F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 212 A The Military History Of The United States From Colonial Times To The Present 15027 Nathan E. Roberts MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTAA 290 A Topics In American History 21209 Roneva Keel MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 336 A American Jewish History Since 1885 15029 Noam Pianko MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 353 A Class, Labor, And American Capitalism 15030 James Gregory TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAA 365 A Culture, Politics, And Film In Twentieth Century America 15031 Susan A. Glenn TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAA 365 AA Culture, Politics, And Film In Twentieth Century America 15032 Ross Coen F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTAA 365 AB Culture, Politics, And Film In Twentieth Century America 15033 Ross Coen F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 365 AC Culture, Politics, And Film In Twentieth Century America 15034 Anandi Bandyopadhyay F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 365 AD Culture, Politics, And Film In Twentieth Century America 15035 Anandi Bandyopadhyay F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 432 B History Of Washington And The Pacific Northwest 15038 John M. Findlay MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAA 522 A American History: Writings And Interpretations Since 1870 15039 Margaret O'Mara M 1:30pm - 3:20pm

History of Africa and the Middle East (HSTAFM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAFM 278 A Modern North Africa 21269 Kyle Haddad-Fonda MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTAFM 314 A History Of Modern Israel/palestine 21503 Liora Halperin MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAFM 463 A Modern Persian Gulf 15041 Arbella Bet-Shlimon TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Ancient and Medieval History (HSTAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAM 203 A Introduction To The Middle Ages: Medieval People 15043 Tyler Lange MW 8:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 250 A The Mongols: Empire And Resistance In Medieval Eurasia 15044 Joel Thomas Walker MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAM 250 AA The Mongols: Empire And Resistance In Medieval Eurasia 15045 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 250 AB The Mongols: Empire And Resistance In Medieval Eurasia 15046 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAM 302 A Ancient Roman History 21768 F. Mira Green to be arranged
HSTAM 313 A The Roman Empire 15048 F. Mira Green TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm

History of Asia (HSTAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAS 244 A Imperialism And Anti-Colonialism In Asia 15054 Christoph Giebel MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTAS 403 A History Of Modern India To 1900 15056 Anand Yang MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAS 424 A The Emergence Of Postwar Japan 15057 Kenneth Pyle MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAS 453 A Chinese History From 1276-1895 15058 Matthew W. Mosca TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAS 482 A Modern Korean History 15060 Hajin Jun TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTAS 581 A Modern Korean History 21241 Hajin Jun TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Comparative and Transregional History (HSTCMP) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTCMP 205 A Filipino Histories 15061 Vicente L. Rafael to be arranged
HSTCMP 217 A The Space Age 15062 Bruce Hevly MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 221 A Global Environmental History, Feast And Famine 15066 Purnima Dhavan MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTCMP 221 AA Global Environmental History, Feast And Famine 15067 F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTCMP 221 AB Global Environmental History, Feast And Famine 15068 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTCMP 221 AC Global Environmental History, Feast And Famine 15069 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTCMP 248 A The Aids Epidemic: A Global History 15070 Laurie Marhoefer TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 249 A Introduction To Labor Studies 15071 Mathieu Dubeau MW 8:30am - 9:50am
HSTCMP 249 AA Introduction To Labor Studies 15072 Grace Reinke F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTCMP 249 AB Introduction To Labor Studies 15073 Grace Reinke F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTCMP 249 AC Introduction To Labor Studies 15074 Rutger Lukas Ceballos F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTCMP 249 AD Introduction To Labor Studies 15075 Rutger Lukas Ceballos F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 270 A From The Mediterranean To America: Jewish, Christian, And Muslim Migrations In Global Context 15076 Devin E. Naar TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 270 AA From The Mediterranean To America: Jewish, Christian, And Muslim Migrations In Global Context 15077 F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTCMP 270 AB From The Mediterranean To America: Jewish, Christian, And Muslim Migrations In Global Context 15078 Tuna Basibek F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTCMP 270 AC From The Mediterranean To America: Jewish, Christian, And Muslim Migrations In Global Context 15079 Tuna Basibek F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTCMP 281 A Queer And Trans History 21235 Laurie Marhoefer TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm

History of Modern Europe (HSTEU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTEU 251 A Events That Shook Modern Europe: From The French Revolution To The Eu 15083 James Felak TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTEU 422 A The French Revolution And Napoleon: 1789-1815 15086 Raymond Jonas TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTEU 445 A The Rise And Fall Of The Soviet Union 15087 Eric W. Johnson MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

History of Latin America and the Caribbean (HSTLAC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTLAC 282 A History Of Mexico: Culture, Identity, And The Politics Of Rule From The Aztecs To The Present 15089 Adam Warren TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTLAC 282 AA History Of Mexico: Culture, Identity, And The Politics Of Rule From The Aztecs To The Present 15090 F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTLAC 282 AB History Of Mexico: Culture, Identity, And The Politics Of Rule From The Aztecs To The Present 15091 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTLAC 282 AC History Of Mexico: Culture, Identity, And The Politics Of Rule From The Aztecs To The Present 15092 F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTLAC 289 A Cuban Revolution 21449 Ileana Rodriguez-Silva MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm

History Seminars and Independent Studies (HSTRY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTRY 388 A Colloquium: Introduction To History 15095 Glennys Young Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 388 B Colloquium: Introduction To History 15096 Bruce Hevly MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTRY 388 C Colloquium: Introduction To History 15097 Hajin Jun MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
HSTRY 395 A Modern Historical Writing, Honors Seminar 15098 Adam Warren W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 489 A Digital History 21557 Raymond Jonas W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 489 AA Digital History 21558 Raymond Jonas M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 494 A Colloquium In Historiography 15099 Joshua L. Reid M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTRY 498 A Colloquium In History 15100 Patricia Ebrey T 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTRY 498 B Colloquium In History 15101 John M. Findlay T 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTRY 499 A Undergraduate Research 15102 to be arranged
HSTRY 572 A Dissertation Prospectus Workshop 15103 Mark Metzler M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTRY 595 A Historical Practices 15104 Raymond Jonas W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 597 A History Research Seminar 15105 Moon-Ho Jung Th 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTRY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 15106 to be arranged
HSTRY 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 15107 to be arranged
Share