You are here

Courses - Spring 2021

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2021

History of North America (United States and Canada) (HSTAA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAA 205 A Asian American History 15191 Moon-Ho Jung MW 10:30am - 11:50am
HSTAA 205 AB Asian American History 15193 Adryenne Patterson F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 205 AC Asian American History 15194 Adryenne Patterson F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 205 AD Asian American History 15195 Frances O'shaughnessy F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 205 AE Asian American History 15196 Frances O'shaughnessy F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 205 AF Asian American History 15197 Alika Bourgette F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 205 AG Asian American History 15198 Alika Bourgette F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 212 A The Military History Of The United States From Colonial Times To The Present 15200 Nathan E. Roberts TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 221 A Us Environmental History: Ecology, Culture, Justice 15201 Linda Nash MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 337 A The Holocaust And American Life 15202 Susan A. Glenn TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAA 337 AA The Holocaust And American Life 15203 Oya Rose Aktas F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 337 AB The Holocaust And American Life 15204 Oya Rose Aktas F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 337 AC The Holocaust And American Life 15205 Oya Rose Aktas F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAA 345 A Making Modern America: Business And Politics 15206 Margaret O'Mara MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
HSTAA 353 A Class, Labor, And American Capitalism 15207 James Gregory MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAA 374 A Social History Of American Women In The 20Th Century 15208 Shirley J. Yee MW 8:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 432 B History Of Washington And The Pacific Northwest 15210 Nathan E. Roberts TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm

History of Africa and the Middle East (HSTAFM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAFM 151 A Africa In The Era Of The Atlantic Slave Trade 15211 Stephanie Smallwood TTh 3:00pm - 4:50pm
HSTAFM 162 A History Of The Islamic World, Fifteenth-Eighteenth Centuries 21155 Eric W. Johnson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTAFM 463 A Modern Persian Gulf 15213 Arbella Bet-Shlimon TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Ancient and Medieval History (HSTAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAM 250 A The Mongols: Empire And Resistance In Medieval Eurasia 15215 Joel Thomas Walker MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAM 276 A Celtic Civilizations Of The European Middle Ages 15216 Robin Chapman Stacey TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 276 AA Celtic Civilizations Of The European Middle Ages 15217 Jianyuan Sun F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTAM 276 AB Celtic Civilizations Of The European Middle Ages 15218 Jianyuan Sun F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 276 AC Celtic Civilizations Of The European Middle Ages 15219 Jianyuan Sun F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAM 340 A Medieval Women 15220 Charity Urbanski MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAM 370 A The Vikings 15221 Terje I Leiren MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAM 420 A Freedom In Ancient Rome And The Modern World 15222 Alain M. Gowing to be arranged
HSTAM 490 A Topics In Ancient/Medieval History 15223 Brendan Gregory Goldman TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm

History of Asia (HSTAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAS 221 A History Of Southeast Asia 15224 Christoph Giebel MTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTAS 221 AA History Of Southeast Asia 15225 Yichen Zhou F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAS 221 AB History Of Southeast Asia 15226 Yichen Zhou F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAS 221 AC History Of Southeast Asia 15227 Yichen Zhou F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAS 235 A History Of Modern Taiwan 15228 James Lin TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAS 254 A Modern China: Three Revolutions 15229 Madeleine Yue Dong MW 4:30pm - 5:50pm
HSTAS 317 A History By Bollywood: Colonial India Through Film 15230 Anand Yang M 1:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTAS 532 A Seminar In Southeast Asian History 15233 Vicente L. Rafael W 5:30pm - 7:20pm

Comparative and Transregional History (HSTCMP) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTCMP 221 A Global Environmental History, Feast And Famine 15235 Purnima Dhavan MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 221 AB Global Environmental History, Feast And Famine 15237 F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTCMP 221 AC Global Environmental History, Feast And Famine 15238 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 248 A The Aids Epidemic: A Global History 15239 Lynn M. Thomas TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 270 A Race, Religion, And Migration In Global Context 15240 Devin E. Naar TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTCMP 315 A History Of Technology To 1940 15244 Bruce Hevly MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTCMP 469 A The Sephardic Diaspora: 1492-Present 15246 Devin E. Naar TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 485 A Comparative Colonialism 15247 Vicente L. Rafael to be arranged
HSTCMP 580 A Gender And History 15249 Susan A. Glenn W 12:30pm - 2:20pm

History of Modern Europe (HSTEU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTEU 245 A St. Petersburg/Leningrad: City As History 15250 Elena I. Campbell MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTEU 276 A Postwar: European History And Film After 1945 15251 Jordanna Bailkin MW 10:30am - 12:20pm

History of Latin America and the Caribbean (HSTLAC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTLAC 282 A History Of Mexico: Culture, Identity, And The Politics Of Rule From The Aztecs To The Present 15258 Adam Warren TTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTLAC 282 AA History Of Mexico: Culture, Identity, And The Politics Of Rule From The Aztecs To The Present 15259 Devin Short F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTLAC 282 AB History Of Mexico: Culture, Identity, And The Politics Of Rule From The Aztecs To The Present 15260 Devin Short F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTLAC 282 AC History Of Mexico: Culture, Identity, And The Politics Of Rule From The Aztecs To The Present 15261 Devin Short F 10:30am - 11:20am

History Seminars and Independent Studies (HSTRY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTRY 388 A Colloquium: Introduction To History 15262 Raymond Jonas TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
HSTRY 388 B Colloquium: Introduction To History 15263 Bruce Hevly MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTRY 388 C Colloquium: Introduction To History 15264 Margaret O'Mara MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
HSTRY 390 A Colloquium In History And Science 15265 Bruce Hevly MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTRY 395 A Modern Historical Writing, Honors Seminar 15266 Ileana Rodriguez-Silva W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 489 A Digital History 15267 Raymond Jonas W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 494 A Colloquium In Historiography 15268 Elena I. Campbell W 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTRY 498 A Colloquium In History 15269 Brendan McElmeel T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTRY 498 B Colloquium In History 15270 Moon-Ho Jung T 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTRY 499 A Undergraduate Research 15271 to be arranged
HSTRY 572 A Dissertation Prospectus Workshop 15272 Jordanna Bailkin M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 595 A Historical Practices 15273 Raymond Jonas W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 597 A History Research Seminar 15274 Joshua L. Reid T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 15275 to be arranged
HSTRY 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 15276 to be arranged
Share