You are here

Courses - Autumn 2019

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2019

History of North America (United States and Canada) (HSTAA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAA 110 A History Of American Citizenship 16096 John M. Findlay MTWTh 12:00pm - 12:50pm
HSTAA 110 AA History Of American Citizenship 16097 Sean C. Jarvis F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 110 AB History Of American Citizenship 16098 Soh Yeun Elloise Kim F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 110 AC History Of American Citizenship 16099 Sean C. Jarvis F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 110 AD History Of American Citizenship 16100 Soh Yeun Elloise Kim F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 209 A The Unsettling Of The Red Continent: American Indian History To 1815 16102 Joshua L. Reid TTh 11:00am - 12:50pm
HSTAA 209 AA The Unsettling Of The Red Continent: American Indian History To 1815 16103 Alika Bourgette F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 209 AB The Unsettling Of The Red Continent: American Indian History To 1815 16104 Alika Bourgette F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 209 AC The Unsettling Of The Red Continent: American Indian History To 1815 16105 Alika Bourgette F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 213 A History Of The American Presidency 16106 Margaret O'Mara TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTAA 231 A Race And American History 16111 Moon-Ho Jung TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
HSTAA 231 AA Race And American History 16112 Gia-Quan Thi Anna Nguyen F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTAA 231 AB Race And American History 16113 Frances O'shaughnessy F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTAA 231 AC Race And American History 16114 Frances O'shaughnessy F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 231 AD Race And American History 16115 Gia-Quan Thi Anna Nguyen F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 231 AE Race And American History 16116 Anandi Bandyopadhyay F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 231 AF Race And American History 16117 Devin Short F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 231 AG Race And American History 16118 Anandi Bandyopadhyay F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 231 AH Race And American History 16119 Devin Short F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 301 A Colonial North America 16123 Debbie McNally MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAA 337 A The Holocaust And American Life 16125 Susan A. Glenn TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAA 337 AA The Holocaust And American Life 16126 Jordan Lee Craddick F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 337 AB The Holocaust And American Life 16127 Jordan Lee Craddick F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 337 AC The Holocaust And American Life 16128 Jordan Lee Craddick F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 517 A Field Course In American Indian History 16131 Joshua L. Reid W 10:00am - 12:50pm

History of Africa and the Middle East (HSTAFM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAFM 288 A Introduction To The Horn Of Africa 23578 Joel Thomas Walker MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAFM 288 AA Introduction To The Horn Of Africa 23579 Keah Neal-Calluccie F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAFM 288 AB Introduction To The Horn Of Africa 23580 Keah Neal-Calluccie F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAFM 459 A History Of Jewish-Muslim Relations 23585 Liora Halperin TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAFM 559 A History Of Jewish-Muslim Relations 23306 Liora Halperin TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Ancient and Medieval History (HSTAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAM 111 A The Ancient World 16137 F. Mira Green TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAM 111 AA The Ancient World 16138 Jennifer Rene Hunter F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 111 AB The Ancient World 16139 Aaron Lillie F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 111 AC The Ancient World 16140 Aaron Lillie F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAM 111 AD The Ancient World 16141 Jennifer Rene Hunter F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAM 215 A Tudor England 16142 Charity Urbanski TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTAM 325 A Empires In Ancient Iran 16150 Joel Thomas Walker TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAM 370 A The Vikings 16152 Terje I Leiren MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

History of Asia (HSTAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAS 202 A Introduction To South Asian History, 1500 - Present 16154 Purnima Dhavan MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAS 265 A The Viet Nam Wars 16159 Christoph Giebel MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAS 265 AA The Viet Nam Wars 16160 Lezhi Wang F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAS 265 AB The Viet Nam Wars 16161 Lezhi Wang F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAS 265 AC The Viet Nam Wars 16162 Lezhi Wang F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAS 423 A History Of Modern Japan 16163 Mark Metzler TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAS 456 A Topics In Chinese Social History 16164 Madeleine Yue Dong TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
HSTAS 490 A Topics In Asian History 16166 Kenneth Pyle T 2:30pm - 5:20pm

Comparative and Transregional History (HSTCMP) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTCMP 207 A Introduction To Intellectual History 16169 Nicolaas P. Barr TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 215 A The History Of The Atomic Bomb 16170 Bruce Hevly MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTCMP 245 A Exploration And Empire: The Art And Science Of Global Power, 1300-1800 16171 Benjamin Schmidt MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTCMP 247 A Global Health Histories: Colonial Medicine, Public Health, And International Health In The Global South 16172 Adam Warren MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 247 AA Global Health Histories: Colonial Medicine, Public Health, And International Health In The Global South 16173 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTCMP 247 AB Global Health Histories: Colonial Medicine, Public Health, And International Health In The Global South 16174 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 259 A Race And Slavery Across The Americas 16175 Stephanie Smallwood TTh 3:00pm - 4:50pm
HSTCMP 312 A Science In Civilization: Science In Modern Society 16177 Bruce Hevly MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTCMP 340 A The Cold War: Realities, Myths, Legacies 23378 Kyle Haddad-Fonda TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm

History of Modern Europe (HSTEU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTEU 274 A European History And Film From The 1890's To The Present 16183 Jordanna Bailkin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTEU 274 AA European History And Film From The 1890's To The Present 16184 Adrian A. Kane F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTEU 274 AB European History And Film From The 1890's To The Present 16185 Adrian A. Kane F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTEU 274 AC European History And Film From The 1890's To The Present 16186 Adrian A. Kane F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTEU 302 A 17Th - 18Th Century Europe: Enlightenment And Revolution 22967 Mary O'Neil TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTEU 376 A Modern Irish History 16187 George Behlmer TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
HSTEU 452 A Eastern Europe Since 1918 16190 James Felak MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
HSTEU 481 C Economic History Of Europe 16192 to be arranged

History of Latin America and the Caribbean (HSTLAC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTLAC 185 A Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16193 Ileana Rodriguez-Silva TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTLAC 185 AA Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16194 Michelle Kritz Morado F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTLAC 185 AB Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16195 Jorge E. Bayona F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTLAC 185 AC Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16196 Michelle Kritz Morado F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTLAC 185 AD Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16197 Jorge E. Bayona F 12:30pm - 1:20pm

History Seminars and Independent Studies (HSTRY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTRY 388 A Colloquium: Introduction To History 16199 Charity Urbanski TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTRY 388 B Colloquium: Introduction To History 16200 Adam Warren TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTRY 388 C Colloquium: Introduction To History 16201 F. Mira Green MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 491 A Honors Historical Method 16202 Arbella Bet-Shlimon W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 493 A Senior Thesis In The History Of Science 16203 to be arranged
HSTRY 495 A History Internship 16204 to be arranged
HSTRY 495 B History Internship 16205 to be arranged
HSTRY 498 A Colloquium In History 16206 Benjamin Schmidt M 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTRY 498 B Colloquium In History 16207 George Behlmer T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTRY 498 C Colloquium In History 16208 James Gregory W 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTRY 499 A Undergraduate Research 16209 to be arranged
HSTRY 499 C Undergraduate Research 16211 to be arranged
HSTRY 500 A Perspectives On History 16212 Jordanna Bailkin Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 570 A Topics In Teaching History 16213 Devin E. Naar Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 596 A History Research Seminar 16214 Purnima Dhavan T 2:00pm - 3:50pm
HSTRY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 16215 to be arranged
HSTRY 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 16216 to be arranged
Share