You are here

Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2017

History of North America (United States and Canada) (HSTAA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAA 110 A History Of American Citizenship 16156 John M. Findlay MTWTh 12:30-13:20
HSTAA 110 AA History Of American Citizenship 16157 F 12:30-13:20
HSTAA 110 AB History Of American Citizenship 16158 F 12:30-13:20
HSTAA 110 AC History Of American Citizenship 16159 F 11:30-12:20
HSTAA 110 AD History Of American Citizenship 16160 F 11:30-12:20
HSTAA 203 A American Presidents In The Twentieth Century 23259 Anand Yang M 16:30-18:20
HSTAA 221 A Environmental History Of The U.S. 16162 Nathan E. Roberts T Th 09:30-11:20
HSTAA 221 AA Environmental History Of The U.S. 16163 F 09:30-10:20
HSTAA 221 AB Environmental History Of The U.S. 16164 F 09:30-10:20
HSTAA 221 AC Environmental History Of The U.S. 16165 F 10:30-11:20
HSTAA 221 AD Environmental History Of The U.S. 16166 F 10:30-11:20
HSTAA 231 A Race And American History 16167 Moon-Ho Jung T Th 10:30-11:50
HSTAA 231 AA Race And American History 16168 F 10:30-11:20
HSTAA 231 AB Race And American History 16169 F 10:30-11:20
HSTAA 231 AC Race And American History 16170 F 11:30-12:20
HSTAA 231 AD Race And American History 16171 F 11:30-12:20
HSTAA 301 A Colonial North America 16174 Debbie McNally M W 11:30-13:20
HSTAA 465 A The Sixties In America: Kennedy To The Counterculture 16177 William Rorabaugh M W 12:30-14:20
HSTAA 590 A Topics In American History 16178 Margaret O'Mara T 13:30-15:20

Ancient and Medieval History (HSTAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAM 111 A The Ancient World 16182 Joel Thomas Walker MTWTh 10:30-11:20
HSTAM 111 AA The Ancient World 16183 F 09:30-10:20
HSTAM 111 AB The Ancient World 16184 F 09:30-10:20
HSTAM 111 AC The Ancient World 16185 F 10:30-11:20
HSTAM 111 AD The Ancient World 16186 F 10:30-11:20
HSTAM 111 AE The Ancient World 16187 F 11:30-12:20
HSTAM 111 AF The Ancient World 16188 F 11:30-12:20
HSTAM 215 A Tudor England 16189 Charity Urbanski M W 13:30-15:20
HSTAM 215 AA Tudor England 16190 F 12:30-13:20
HSTAM 215 AB Tudor England 16191 F 13:30-14:20
HSTAM 215 AC Tudor England 16192 F 14:30-15:20
HSTAM 235 A Myths And Mysteries Of The Middle Ages 16193 Robin Chapman Stacey T Th 08:30-10:20
HSTAM 235 AA Myths And Mysteries Of The Middle Ages 16194 F 08:30-09:20
HSTAM 235 AC Myths And Mysteries Of The Middle Ages 16196 F 09:30-10:20
HSTAM 235 AD Myths And Mysteries Of The Middle Ages 16197 F 09:30-10:20
HSTAM 235 AE Myths And Mysteries Of The Middle Ages 16198 F 10:30-11:20
HSTAM 320 A Reacting To The Past: Religion And Politics In The European Middle Ages 16200 Robin Chapman Stacey M W 08:30-10:20

History of Asia (HSTAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAS 202 A Introduction To South Asian History, 1500 - Present 16203 Purnima Dhavan M W 10:30-12:20
HSTAS 212 A History Of Korean Civilization 23170 Hwasook Nam T Th 11:30-13:20
HSTAS 327 A China And The West In Historical Perspective, 1500-1976 16210 Matthew W. Mosca T Th 13:30-15:20
HSTAS 490 A Topics In Asian History: Hiroshima and Nagasaki 16211 Kenneth Pyle W 14:30-17:20
HSTAS 490 B Topics In Asian History 16212 Mark Metzler M W 11:30-13:20
HSTAS 534 A Indonesian Histories, Oral Traditions, And Archives 16213 Laurie Sears T 15:30-17:20
HSTAS 590 A Topics In History 23146 Kenneth Pyle W 14:30-17:20

Comparative and Transregional History (HSTCMP) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTCMP 212 A Indigenous Leaders And Activists 23051 Joshua L. Reid T Th 10:30-12:20
HSTCMP 245 A Exploration And Empire: Science, Art, And Power, 1300-1800 16215 Benjamin Schmidt M W 13:30-15:20
HSTCMP 259 A Race And Slavery Across The Americas 16221 Stephanie Smallwood T Th 14:30-16:20
HSTCMP 312 A Science In Civilization: Science In Modern Society 16223 Bruce Hevly MTWTh 08:30-09:20
HSTCMP 449 A Issues In Comparative Labor History 16225 Hwasook Nam T Th 15:30-17:20

History of Modern Europe (HSTEU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTEU 234 A History Of Nazi Germany And The Holocaust 16236 Laurie Marhoefer M W 12:30-14:50
HSTEU 274 A European History And Film From The 1890's To The Present 16237 Jordanna Bailkin T Th 09:30-11:20
HSTEU 274 AA European History And Film From The 1890's To The Present 16238 F 09:30-10:20
HSTEU 274 AC European History And Film From The 1890's To The Present 16240 F 11:30-12:20
HSTEU 274 AD European History And Film From The 1890's To The Present 16241 F 10:30-11:20
HSTEU 376 A Modern Irish History 16242 George Behlmer T Th 09:30-11:20
HSTEU 402 A The Reformation 16243 Mary O'Neil T Th 11:30-13:20
HSTEU 452 A Eastern Europe Since 1918 23222 James Felak T Th 13:30-15:20

History of Latin America and the Caribbean (HSTLAC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTLAC 185 A Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16246 Ileana Rodriguez-Silva M W 13:30-15:20
HSTLAC 185 AA Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16247 F 11:30-12:20
HSTLAC 185 AB Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16248 F 12:30-13:20
HSTLAC 185 AC Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16249 F 13:30-14:20
HSTLAC 185 AD Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16250 F 11:30-12:20

History Seminars and Independent Studies (HSTRY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTRY 288 A Seminar: Topics In History: The Global History of Human Rights 16251 Jordanna Bailkin T Th 13:30-15:20
HSTRY 288 B Seminar: Topics In History: The Cuban Revolutionary Experiment 16252 Ileana Rodriguez-Silva T Th 13:30-15:20
HSTRY 388 A Colloquium: Introduction To History 16254 James Gregory W 12:30-15:20
HSTRY 388 B Colloquium: Introduction To History 16255 Arbella Bet-Shlimon T Th 12:30-14:20
HSTRY 388 C Colloquium: Introduction To History 16256 Charity Urbanski T 13:30-15:20
HSTRY 491 A Honors Historical Method 16257 Moon-Ho Jung W 13:30-15:20
HSTRY 493 A Senior Thesis In The History Of Science 16258 to be arranged -
HSTRY 494 B Colloquium In Historiography 16260 Glennys Young Th 13:30-15:20
HSTRY 495 A History Internship 16261 to be arranged -
HSTRY 495 B History Internship 16262 to be arranged -
HSTRY 498 A Colloquium In History 16263 George Behlmer T 15:30-17:20
HSTRY 498 C Colloquium In History 16265 Benjamin Schmidt M 10:30-12:20
HSTRY 499 A Undergraduate Research 16266 to be arranged -
HSTRY 570 A Topics In Teaching History 16268 Purnima Dhavan M 15:00-16:50
HSTRY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 16269 to be arranged -
HSTRY 600 B Independent Study Or Research 16270 F 15:30-17:20
HSTRY 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 16271 to be arranged -
Share