You are here

Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2020

History Seminars and Independent Studies (HSTRY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTRY 288 D Seminar: Topics In History 23427 TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTRY 498 B Colloquium In History 23354 Jordanna Bailkin T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 494 B Colloquium In Historiography 23156 John M. Findlay M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTRY 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 16341 to be arranged
HSTRY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 16340 to be arranged
HSTRY 596 A History Research Seminar 16339 Moon-Ho Jung W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 570 A Topics In Teaching History 16338 Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 500 A Perspectives On History 16337 Lynn M. Thomas M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 499 A Undergraduate Research 16335 to be arranged
HSTRY 495 A History Internship 16333 to be arranged
HSTRY 494 A Colloquium In Historiography 16332 W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 491 A Honors Historical Method 16331 Adam Warren W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 388 B Colloquium: Introduction To History 16329 Hajin Jun TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
HSTRY 388 A Colloquium: Introduction To History 16328 James Gregory MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

History of Asia (HSTAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAS 521 A Modern Japanese History 23279 TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAS 590 A Topics In History 16283 T 1:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTAS 423 A Origins Of Modern Japan 16281 Mark Metzler TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAS 212 A History Of Korean Civilization 16279 Hajin Jun MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAS 202 A Introduction To South Asian History, 1500 - Present 16275 Purnima Dhavan TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Ancient and Medieval History (HSTAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAM 215 A Tudor England 23154 Tyler Lange MW 8:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 370 A The Vikings 16273 Terje I Leiren MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAM 330 A The Age Of Augustus 16270 Alain M. Gowing MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTAM 235 AC Myths And Mysteries Of The Middle Ages 16267 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAM 235 AB Myths And Mysteries Of The Middle Ages 16266 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 235 AA Myths And Mysteries Of The Middle Ages 16265 F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTAM 235 A Myths And Mysteries Of The Middle Ages 16264 Robin Chapman Stacey TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 111 AD The Ancient World 16263 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAM 111 AC The Ancient World 16262 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAM 111 AB The Ancient World 16261 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 111 AA The Ancient World 16260 F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTAM 111 A The Ancient World 16259 Joel Thomas Walker MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am

Comparative and Transregional History (HSTCMP) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTCMP 202 A World Wars I And II 23066 Laurie Marhoefer TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTCMP 340 A The Cold War: Realities, Myths, Legacies 16292 Kyle Haddad-Fonda MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTCMP 311 A Science In Civilization: Antiquity To 1600 16291 Bruce Hevly MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTCMP 290 B Topics In Comparative/global History 16290 Bruce Hevly MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTCMP 281 A Queer And Trans History 16289 MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTCMP 259 A Race And Slavery Across The Americas 16288 Stephanie Smallwood TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTCMP 247 A Global Health Histories: Colonial Medicine, Public Health, And International Health In The Global South 16285 Adam Warren TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 207 A Introduction To Intellectual History 16284 Nicolaas P. Barr TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

History of North America (United States and Canada) (HSTAA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAA 365 A Culture, Politics, And Film In Twentieth Century America 23024 Susan A. Glenn TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAA 465 A The Sixties In America: Kennedy To The Counterculture 16251 Nathan E. Roberts MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTAA 301 A Colonial North America 16245 Debbie McNally MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAA 231 AH Race And American History 16242 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 231 AG Race And American History 16241 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 231 AF Race And American History 16240 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 231 AE Race And American History 16239 F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 231 AD Race And American History 16238 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 231 AC Race And American History 16237 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 231 AB Race And American History 16236 F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTAA 231 AA Race And American History 16235 F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTAA 231 A Race And American History 16234 Moon-Ho Jung TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
HSTAA 210 AC Inconvenient Indians And The "american Problem": American Indian History Since 1815 16233 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 210 AB Inconvenient Indians And The "american Problem": American Indian History Since 1815 16232 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 210 AA Inconvenient Indians And The "american Problem": American Indian History Since 1815 16231 F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTAA 210 A Inconvenient Indians And The "american Problem": American Indian History Since 1815 16230 Joshua L. Reid MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 110 AD History Of American Citizenship 16228 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 110 AC History Of American Citizenship 16227 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 110 AB History Of American Citizenship 16226 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 110 AA History Of American Citizenship 16225 F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTAA 110 A History Of American Citizenship 16224 Nathan E. Roberts MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm

History of Africa and the Middle East (HSTAFM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAFM 263 A Identity And Politics In The Modern Middle East 22995 Arbella Bet-Shlimon TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAFM 563 A Modern Near East 16258 Arbella Bet-Shlimon W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAFM 152 A Introduction To African History, C. 1880 - Present 16252 Lynn M. Thomas TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

History of Latin America and the Caribbean (HSTLAC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTLAC 185 AD Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16324 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTLAC 185 AC Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16323 F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTLAC 185 AB Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16322 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTLAC 185 AA Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16321 F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTLAC 185 A Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16320 Ileana Rodriguez-Silva TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

History of Modern Europe (HSTEU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTEU 451 A East-Central Europe Since 1342 16317 James Felak TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTEU 422 A The French Revolution And Napoleon: 1789-1815 16315 Raymond Jonas TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTEU 274 AC European History And Film From The 1890's To The Present 16303 F 12:30pm - 12:50pm
HSTEU 274 AB European History And Film From The 1890's To The Present 16302 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTEU 274 AA European History And Film From The 1890's To The Present 16301 F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTEU 274 A European History And Film From The 1890's To The Present 16300 Jordanna Bailkin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTEU 210 AD Paris 16299 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTEU 210 AC Paris 16298 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTEU 210 AB Paris 16297 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTEU 210 AA Paris 16296 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTEU 210 A Paris 16295 Raymond Jonas MW 10:30am - 12:20pm

Summer 2020 Full-term

History Seminars and Independent Studies (HSTRY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTRY 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 11829 to be arranged
HSTRY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 11828 to be arranged
HSTRY 499 A Undergraduate Research 11827 to be arranged
HSTRY 498 A Colloquium In History 11826 Laurie Marhoefer F 12:40pm - 2:50pm
HSTRY 495 A History Internship 11825 to be arranged

Comparative and Transregional History (HSTCMP) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTCMP 221 A Global Environmental History, Feast And Famine 11816 Jessica Bachman MW 12:40pm - 2:50pm

Ancient and Medieval History (HSTAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAM 302 A Ancient Roman History 11810 F. Mira Green to be arranged

History of North America (United States and Canada) (HSTAA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAA 402 A Witchcraft In Colonial New England 11805 Debbie McNally TTh 12:00pm - 2:10pm

Summer 2020 A-term

History of Latin America and the Caribbean (HSTLAC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTLAC 385 A Colonial Society And The Negotiation Of Rule In Latin America And The Caribbean 11823 Jorge E. Bayona MTWTh 9:40am - 11:50am

History of Asia (HSTAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAS 211 A History Of Chinese Civilization 11811 Matthew W. Mosca MTWTh 12:00pm - 2:10pm

Summer 2020 B-term

Comparative and Transregional History (HSTCMP) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTCMP 249 A Introduction To Labor Studies 11818 Lawrence J. Cushnie MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am

History of Asia (HSTAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort ascending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAS 265 A The Viet Nam Wars 11812 Christoph Giebel MTWTh 9:10am - 11:20am
Share