You are here

Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2019

History of North America (United States and Canada) (HSTAA) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAA 105 AH The Peoples Of The United States 15447 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 150 A Introduction To African American History 15448 Latasha Levy TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 221 A Environmental History Of The U.S. 15453 Nathan E. Roberts MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 105 AD The Peoples Of The United States 15443 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 105 AE The Peoples Of The United States 15444 F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 208 A The City: People, Place, And Environments 15449 Margaret O'Mara TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 105 AF The Peoples Of The United States 15445 F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 105 AB The Peoples Of The United States 15441 F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTAA 312 A Early History Of The North American West 21855 Joshua L. Reid MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 105 AA The Peoples Of The United States 15440 F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTAA 105 A The Peoples Of The United States 15439 James Gregory MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 105 AC The Peoples Of The United States 15442 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 406 A Asian American Activism 15460 Moon-Ho Jung TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 413 A The American West In History And Film 15461 John M. Findlay MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
HSTAA 402 A Witchcraft In Colonial New England 15459 Debbie McNally MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAA 413 AA The American West In History And Film 15462 John M. Findlay F 1:30pm - 3:50pm
HSTAA 522 A American History: Writings And Interpretations Since 1870 15466 Moon-Ho Jung M 1:30pm - 3:50pm
HSTAA 290 A Topics In American History 21801 William Rorabaugh MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAA 105 AG The Peoples Of The United States 15446 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm

History of Africa and the Middle East (HSTAFM) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAFM 570 A Readings In Israel/palestine Studies 15472 Liora Halperin Th 1:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTAFM 163 A The Modern Middle East 15467 Arbella Bet-Shlimon TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Ancient and Medieval History (HSTAM) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAM 370 A The Vikings 15481 Terje I Leiren MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAM 112 AD The Medieval World 15477 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAM 112 A The Medieval World 15473 Charity Urbanski MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTAM 335 A The Age Of Nero 15480 Alain M. Gowing TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAM 112 AC The Medieval World 15476 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAM 112 AB The Medieval World 15475 F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAM 112 AA The Medieval World 15474 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 313 A The Roman Empire 15479 F. Mira Green TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

History of Asia (HSTAS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAS 402 A History Of Medieval And Mughal India 15485 Purnima Dhavan TTh 3:00pm - 4:50pm
HSTAS 212 A History Of Korean Civilization 15482 Emily Marie Anderson Hall MW 8:30am - 10:20am
HSTAS 440 A Japanese History In Ecological Perspective 21802 Mark Metzler W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTAS 540 A Japanese History In Ecological Perspective 21803 Mark Metzler W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTAS 452 A Chinese History From Earliest Times To 1276 15486 Patricia Ebrey MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAS 530 A Field Course In Southeast Asian History 15489 Christoph Giebel T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTAS 254 A Modern China: Three Revolutions 15484 Madeleine Yue Dong TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

Comparative and Transregional History (HSTCMP) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTCMP 590 A Topics In History 21986 Mark Metzler TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTCMP 205 A Filipino Histories 15490 Vicente L. Rafael TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTCMP 209 A History Of Christianity 15491 James Felak TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
HSTCMP 250 A Introduction To Jewish Cultural History 15492 Noam Pianko MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
HSTCMP 292 A Exploring History Through New Media And Technologies 21798 Eric W. Johnson TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTCMP 292 AA Exploring History Through New Media And Technologies 21799 Eric W. Johnson F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTCMP 292 AB Exploring History Through New Media And Technologies 21800 Eric W. Johnson F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTCMP 490 A Advanced Topics In Comparative/global History 21985 Mark Metzler TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTCMP 580 A Gender And History 15496 Susan A. Glenn W 1:30pm - 3:20pm

History of Modern Europe (HSTEU) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTEU 276 AA Postwar: European History And Film After 1945 15507 F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTEU 276 AB Postwar: European History And Film After 1945 15508 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTEU 276 AC Postwar: European History And Film After 1945 15509 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTEU 361 A Spain And Its Golden Age, 1469-1700 15510 Benjamin Schmidt MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTEU 276 A Postwar: European History And Film After 1945 15506 Jordanna Bailkin MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTEU 252 A The Bloodlands: East Central Europe Under Hitler And Stalin 15505 James Felak MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTEU 250 AA Rome 15499 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTEU 250 AB Rome 15500 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTEU 454 A Baltic History 15512 Guntis Smidchens MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTEU 250 AC Rome 15501 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTEU 234 A History Of Nazi Germany And The Holocaust 15497 Nathaniel Parker Weston MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTEU 250 AD Rome 15502 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTEU 250 AE Rome 15503 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTEU 250 A Rome 15498 Albert J Sbragia TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
HSTEU 250 AF Rome 15504 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm

History of Latin America and the Caribbean (HSTLAC) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTLAC 385 A Colonial Society And The Negotiation Of Rule In Latin America And The Caribbean 15513 Jorge E. Bayona MW 3:00pm - 4:50pm

History Seminars and Independent Studies (HSTRY) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTRY 499 A Undergraduate Research 15525 to be arranged
HSTRY 288 C Seminar: Topics In History 15515 Jordanna Bailkin MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 15530 to be arranged
HSTRY 495 B History Internship 15523 to be arranged
HSTRY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 15529 to be arranged
HSTRY 596 A History Research Seminar 15527 Ileana Rodriguez-Silva Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTRY 597 A History Research Seminar 15528 Raymond Jonas W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 499 B Undergraduate Research 15526 W 3:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTRY 388 B Colloquium: Introduction To History 15517 Margaret O'Mara T 3:00pm - 5:20pm
HSTRY 388 C Colloquium: Introduction To History 15518 Matthew W. Mosca W 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTRY 492 A Honors Historical Method 15519 Charity Urbanski T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTRY 494 A Colloquium In Historiography 15520 Vicente L. Rafael M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTRY 494 B Colloquium In Historiography 15521 Mary O'Neil W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 495 A History Internship 15522 to be arranged
HSTRY 498 A Colloquium In History 15524 Benjamin Schmidt M 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTRY 388 A Colloquium: Introduction To History 15516 Susan A. Glenn T 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTRY 288 E Seminar: Topics In History 21976 Ileana Rodriguez-Silva MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTRY 288 D Seminar: Topics In History 21916 William Rorabaugh MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
Share