You are here

Courses - Winter 2018

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2018

History of North America (United States and Canada) (HSTAA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAA 105 A The Peoples Of The United States 15517 James Gregory MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 105 AA The Peoples Of The United States 15518 Devin Short F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 105 AB The Peoples Of The United States 15519 Amanda S Robb F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 105 AC The Peoples Of The United States 15520 Devin Short F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 105 AD The Peoples Of The United States 15521 Jessica Bachman F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 105 AE The Peoples Of The United States 15522 Jessica Bachman F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAA 105 AF The Peoples Of The United States 15523 Amanda S Robb F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAA 208 A The City: People, Place, And Environments 15524 Margaret O'Mara TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
HSTAA 208 AA The City: People, Place, And Environments 15525 Najja Kossally F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 208 AB The City: People, Place, And Environments 15526 Najja Kossally F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 208 AC The City: People, Place, And Environments 15527 Najja Kossally F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 209 A The Unsettling Of The Red Continent: American Indian History To 1815 15528 Joshua L. Reid TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 209 AA The Unsettling Of The Red Continent: American Indian History To 1815 15529 Jordan Lee Craddick F 10:00am - 10:50am
HSTAA 209 AD The Unsettling Of The Red Continent: American Indian History To 1815 15532 Jordan Lee Craddick F 11:00am - 11:50am
HSTAA 308 A American Indians And The Environment 21937 Joshua L. Reid TTh 2:00pm - 3:50pm
HSTAA 313 A African Americans In The American West 15535 Quintard Taylor MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAA 334 A Civil Rights And Black Power In The United States 15536 Brukab Sisay MW 8:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 402 A Witchcraft In Colonial New England 15537 Debbie McNally MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
HSTAA 413 A History Of The Trans-Mississippi West 15538 John M. Findlay TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm

History of Africa and the Middle East (HSTAFM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAFM 163 A The Modern Middle East 15542 Arbella Bet-Shlimon TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAFM 163 AA The Modern Middle East 15543 Pelin Tunaydin F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAFM 163 AB The Modern Middle East 15544 Michael K Degerald F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAFM 163 AC The Modern Middle East 15545 Michael K Degerald F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAFM 163 AD The Modern Middle East 15546 Pelin Tunaydin F 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Ancient and Medieval History (HSTAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAM 112 A The Medieval World 15547 Charity Urbanski TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAM 112 AA The Medieval World 15548 Taylor Soja F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAM 112 AB The Medieval World 15549 Jeffrey Haines F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAM 112 AC The Medieval World 15550 Jeffrey Haines F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAM 112 AD The Medieval World 15551 Taylor Soja F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAM 312 A The Roman Republic 15552 Trevor Layman TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTAM 330 A The Age Of Augustus 15554 Alain M. Gowing MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 333 A Late Middle Ages 15555 Charity Urbanski MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAM 370 A The Vikings 15556 Terje I Leiren MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm

History of Asia (HSTAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAS 221 A History Of Southeast Asia 15558 Huong T. D. Nguyen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAS 254 A China In The Twentieth Century 15560 Madeleine Yue Dong TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAS 254 AB China In The Twentieth Century 15562 Aaron Lillie F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAS 254 AC China In The Twentieth Century 15563 Aaron Lillie F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAS 423 A History Of Modern Japan 15564 Mark Metzler MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAS 452 A Chinese History From Earliest Times To 1276 15565 Jeongwon Yuni Hyun TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAS 482 A History Of Modern Korea 15566 Hwasook Nam MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAS 490 A Topics In Asian History 22024 James Lin MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAS 574 A Seminar In Twentieth Century Chinese History 15567 Madeleine Yue Dong M 12:30pm - 3:20pm

Comparative and Transregional History (HSTCMP) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTCMP 205 A Filipino Histories 15568 Vicente L. Rafael TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTCMP 209 A History Of Christianity 15570 James Felak TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTCMP 249 A Introduction To Labor Studies 15571 Michael Reagan TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
HSTCMP 249 AA Introduction To Labor Studies 15572 Grace Reinke F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTCMP 249 AB Introduction To Labor Studies 15573 Grace Reinke F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTCMP 249 AC Introduction To Labor Studies 15574 Michael Cummins Brown F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 249 AD Introduction To Labor Studies 15575 Michael Cummins Brown F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTCMP 250 A Introduction To Jewish Cultural History 15576 Liora Halperin MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTCMP 313 A Science In Civilization: Physics And Astrophysics Since 1850 15577 Bruce Hevly MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTCMP 407 A The Making Of The Modern World: World History Since 1500 21933 Anand Yang T 1:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTCMP 590 A Topics In History 15579 Benjamin Schmidt M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTCMP 590 B Topics In History 15580 Anand Yang T 1:30pm - 4:20pm

History of Modern Europe (HSTEU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTEU 245 A St. Petersburg/leningrad: City As History 15581 Elena I. Campbell TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTEU 250 A Rome 15582 Albert J Sbragia TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
HSTEU 250 AA Rome 15583 Giordano Conticelli F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTEU 250 AB Rome 15584 Giordano Conticelli F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTEU 250 AC Rome 15585 Brendan McElmeel F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTEU 250 AD Rome 15586 Brendan McElmeel F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTEU 301 A Early Modern European History: 1450-1648 15589 Benjamin Schmidt MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTEU 445 A The Rise And Fall Of The Soviet Union 15591 Glennys Young MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTEU 451 A East-Central Europe Since 1342 21976 James Felak TTh 9:30am - 11:20am

History of Latin America and the Caribbean (HSTLAC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTLAC 325 A Modern Mexico: Culture, Politics And Society 22018 Vanessa Freije MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTLAC 482 A The History Of Brazil: Colonial Period To The Present 15592 Ileana Rodriguez-Silva MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

History Seminars and Independent Studies (HSTRY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTRY 288 B Seminar: Topics In History 15594 William Rorabaugh MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 388 A Colloquium: Introduction To History 15596 Elena I. Campbell W 10:30am - 1:20pm
HSTRY 388 B Colloquium: Introduction To History 15597 Margaret O'Mara TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTRY 388 C Colloquium: Introduction To History 15598 Joel Thomas Walker MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTRY 492 A Honors Historical Method 15599 Moon-Ho Jung W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 494 A Colloquium In Historiography 15600 Vicente L. Rafael M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTRY 494 B Colloquium In Historiography 15601 Mary O'Neil W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 495 A History Internship 15603 to be arranged
HSTRY 495 B History Internship 15604 to be arranged
HSTRY 498 A Colloquium In History 15605 George Behlmer T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 498 B Colloquium In History 15606 Arbella Bet-Shlimon W 11:30am - 1:20pm
HSTRY 499 A Undergraduate Research 15607 to be arranged
HSTRY 499 B Undergraduate Research: Huskies Make History: Learning from Failure, Embracing Success 22118 W 9:00am - 10:20am
HSTRY 571 A Orientation To An Academic Career In History 15608 Purnima Dhavan M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTRY 596 A History Research Seminar 15609 Matthew W. Mosca W 1:00pm - 2:50pm
HSTRY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 15610 to be arranged
HSTRY 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 15611 to be arranged
Share