You are here

Courses - Autumn 2017

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2017

History of North America (United States and Canada) (HSTAA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAA 110 A History Of American Citizenship 16156 John M. Findlay MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 110 AA History Of American Citizenship 16157 Devin Short F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 110 AB History Of American Citizenship 16158 Najja Kossally F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 110 AC History Of American Citizenship 16159 Najja Kossally F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 110 AD History Of American Citizenship 16160 Devin Short F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 203 A American Presidents In The Twentieth Century 23259 Anand Yang M 4:30pm - 6:20pm
HSTAA 221 A Environmental History Of The U.S. 16162 Nathan E. Roberts TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 221 AA Environmental History Of The U.S. 16163 Jennifer Marie Smith F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 221 AC Environmental History Of The U.S. 16165 Jennifer Marie Smith F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 231 A Race And American History 16167 Moon-Ho Jung TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
HSTAA 231 AA Race And American History 16168 Xiaoshun Zeng F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 231 AB Race And American History 16169 Jessica Bachman F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 231 AC Race And American History 16170 Xiaoshun Zeng F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 231 AD Race And American History 16171 Jessica Bachman F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 301 A Colonial North America 16174 Debbie McNally MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
HSTAA 465 A The Sixties In America: Kennedy To The Counterculture 16177 William Rorabaugh MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAA 590 A Topics In American History 16178 Margaret O'Mara T 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Ancient and Medieval History (HSTAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAM 111 A The Ancient World 16182 Joel Thomas Walker MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAM 111 AA The Ancient World 16183 Hongxuan Lin F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 111 AC The Ancient World 16185 Hongxuan Lin F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAM 111 AD The Ancient World 16186 Michael K Degerald F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAM 111 AF The Ancient World 16188 Michael K Degerald F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAM 215 A Tudor England 16189 Charity Urbanski MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAM 215 AA Tudor England 16190 Arna Elezovic F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAM 215 AB Tudor England 16191 Arna Elezovic F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAM 215 AC Tudor England 16192 Arna Elezovic F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAM 235 A Myths And Mysteries Of The Middle Ages 16193 Robin Chapman Stacey TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 235 AA Myths And Mysteries Of The Middle Ages 16194 Jeffrey Haines F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTAM 235 AC Myths And Mysteries Of The Middle Ages 16196 Jeffrey Haines F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 235 AE Myths And Mysteries Of The Middle Ages 16198 Jeffrey Haines F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAM 320 A Reacting To The Past: Religion And Politics In The European Middle Ages 16200 Robin Chapman Stacey MW 8:30am - 10:20am

History of Asia (HSTAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAS 202 A Introduction To South Asian History, 1500 - Present 16203 Purnima Dhavan MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAS 212 A History Of Korean Civilization 23170 Hwasook Nam TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
HSTAS 327 A China And The West In Historical Perspective, 1500-1976 16210 Matthew W. Mosca TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAS 490 A Topics In Asian History: Hiroshima and Nagasaki 16211 Kenneth Pyle W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTAS 490 B Topics In Asian History 16212 Mark Metzler MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
HSTAS 534 A Indonesian Histories, Oral Traditions, And Archives 16213 Laurie Sears T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTAS 590 A Topics In History 23146 Kenneth Pyle W 2:30pm - 5:20pm

Comparative and Transregional History (HSTCMP) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTCMP 212 A Indigenous Leaders And Activists 23051 Joshua L. Reid TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 245 A Exploration And Empire: Science, Art, And Power, 1300-1800 16215 Benjamin Schmidt MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTCMP 259 A Race And Slavery Across The Americas 16221 Stephanie Smallwood TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTCMP 312 A Science In Civilization: Science In Modern Society 16223 Bruce Hevly MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTCMP 449 A Issues In Comparative Labor History 16225 Hwasook Nam TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm

History of Modern Europe (HSTEU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTEU 234 A History Of Nazi Germany And The Holocaust 16236 Laurie Marhoefer MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTEU 274 A European History And Film From The 1890's To The Present 16237 Jordanna Bailkin TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
HSTEU 274 AA European History And Film From The 1890's To The Present 16238 Madison Heslop F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTEU 274 AC European History And Film From The 1890's To The Present 16240 Madison Heslop F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTEU 274 AD European History And Film From The 1890's To The Present 16241 Madison Heslop F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTEU 376 A Modern Irish History 16242 George Behlmer TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
HSTEU 402 A The Reformation 16243 Mary O'Neil TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
HSTEU 452 A Eastern Europe Since 1918 23222 James Felak TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

History of Latin America and the Caribbean (HSTLAC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTLAC 185 A Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16246 Ileana Rodriguez-Silva MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTLAC 185 AA Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16247 Josue Q. Estrada F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTLAC 185 AB Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16248 Josue Q. Estrada F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTLAC 185 AC Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16249 Jesse Meredith F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTLAC 185 AD Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16250 Jesse Meredith F 11:30am - 12:20pm

History Seminars and Independent Studies (HSTRY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTRY 288 A Seminar: Topics In History: The Global History of Human Rights 16251 Jordanna Bailkin TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 288 B Seminar: Topics In History: The Cuban Revolutionary Experiment 16252 Ileana Rodriguez-Silva TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 388 A Colloquium: Introduction To History 16254 James Gregory W 12:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 388 B Colloquium: Introduction To History 16255 Arbella Bet-Shlimon TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTRY 388 C Colloquium: Introduction To History 16256 Charity Urbanski T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 491 A Honors Historical Method 16257 Moon-Ho Jung W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 493 A Senior Thesis In The History Of Science 16258 to be arranged
HSTRY 494 B Colloquium In Historiography 16260 Glennys Young Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 495 A History Internship 16261 to be arranged
HSTRY 495 B History Internship 16262 to be arranged
HSTRY 498 A Colloquium In History 16263 George Behlmer T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTRY 499 A Undergraduate Research 16266 to be arranged
HSTRY 570 A Topics In Teaching History 16268 Purnima Dhavan M 3:00pm - 4:50pm
HSTRY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 16269 to be arranged
HSTRY 600 B Independent Study Or Research 16270 F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTRY 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 16271 to be arranged
Share