You are here

Courses - Winter 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2016

History of North America (United States and Canada) (HSTAA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAA 105 A The Peoples Of The United States 15272 James Gregory MW
HSTAA 105 AA The Peoples Of The United States 15273 Roneva Keel F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 105 AB The Peoples Of The United States 15274 Josue Q. Estrada F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 105 AC The Peoples Of The United States 15275 Roneva Keel F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 105 AD The Peoples Of The United States 15276 Josue Q. Estrada F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 231 A Race And American History 22047 Moon-Ho Jung TTh 11:00am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 231 AA Race And American History 22048 Cyrus Ralston Forman F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 231 AB Race And American History 22049 Cyrus Ralston Forman F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 231 AD Race And American History 22050 Cyrus Ralston Forman F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 270 A The Jazz Age 15278 Terry Scott TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
HSTAA 301 A Colonial North America 15287 Richard Johnson TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 301 AA Colonial North America 15288 Adrian A. Kane F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 301 AB Colonial North America 15289 Adrian A. Kane F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 322 B African-American History, 1865 To The Present 15292 Quintard Taylor MWF 8:30am - 9:50am
HSTAA 331 A American Indian History To 1840 21441 Joshua L. Reid TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
HSTAA 331 AA American Indian History To 1840 21443 Jordan Lee Craddick F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAA 331 AB American Indian History To 1840 21444 Patrick Lozar F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAA 331 AD American Indian History To 1840 21446 Patrick Lozar F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAA 337 A The Holocaust And American Life 21454 Susan A. Glenn TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAA 337 AA The Holocaust And American Life 21455 Ross Coen F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAA 337 AB The Holocaust And American Life 21456 Ross Coen F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAA 337 AC The Holocaust And American Life 21457 Ross Coen F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 402 A Witchcraft In Colonial New England 21458 Debbie McNally TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 521 A American History: Writings And Interpretations, 1770-1870 15299 Joshua L. Reid W 10:00am - 11:50am

History of Africa and the Middle East (HSTAFM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAFM 162 A History Of The Islamic Middle East, 600-1800 21661 Daniel Sheffield TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Ancient and Medieval History (HSTAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAM 112 A The Medieval World 15302 Charity Urbanski TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAM 112 AA The Medieval World 15303 Jonathan A Bowdler F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAM 112 AB The Medieval World 15304 Bradley Horst F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAM 112 AG The Medieval World 15309 Jonathan A Bowdler F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAM 112 AH The Medieval World 15310 Bradley Horst F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAM 205 A Military History Of The Ancient World 15311 F. Mira Green MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTAM 312 A The Roman Republic 15312 F. Mira Green TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAM 320 A Reacting To The Past: Religion And Politics In The European Middle Ages 22051 Robin Chapman Stacey TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
HSTAM 370 A The Vikings 15313 Terje I Leiren MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm

History of Asia (HSTAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAS 212 A History Of Korean Civilization 21993 Hayone Chung MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTAS 241 A Japanese Civilization 15315 Kazumi Hasegawa MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAS 254 A China In The Twentieth Century 22045 Madeleine Yue Dong TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
HSTAS 264 A Violence, Myth, And Memory 21448 Laurie Sears MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAS 264 AA Violence, Myth, And Memory 21450 Jorge E. Bayona F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAS 264 AB Violence, Myth, And Memory 21452 Jorge E. Bayona F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAS 421 A History Of Pre-Modern Japan 15321 Kazumi Hasegawa TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAS 452 A Chinese History From Earliest Times To 1276 15322 Peyton Canary MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAS 534 A Indonesian Histories, Oral Traditions, And Archives 15323 Laurie Sears Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Comparative and Transregional History (HSTCMP) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTCMP 217 A The Space Age 15325 Bruce Hevly MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTCMP 249 A Introduction To Labor Studies 15326 Lawrence J. Cushnie TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
HSTCMP 249 AA Introduction To Labor Studies 15327 Jonathan C Beck WF 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTCMP 249 AB Introduction To Labor Studies 15328 Jonathan C Beck WF 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTCMP 249 AC Introduction To Labor Studies 15329 Stephanie K Stanley WF 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 249 AD Introduction To Labor Studies 15330 Stephanie K Stanley WF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTCMP 250 A Introduction To Jewish Cultural History 15331 Devin E. Naar MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTCMP 340 A The Cold War: Realities, Myths, Legacies 21299 Glennys Young MW 9:30am - 11:20am
HSTCMP 485 A Comparative Colonialism 15332 Vicente L. Rafael TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTCMP 590 A Topics In History 15333 Benjamin Schmidt M 10:30am - 12:20pm

History of Modern Europe (HSTEU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTEU 234 A History Of Nazi Germany 15334 Nathaniel Parker Weston TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
HSTEU 240 A From Riurik To Putin: Russian History Through Biography 21723 Elena I. Campbell MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTEU 240 AA From Riurik To Putin: Russian History Through Biography 21724 Eric W. Johnson F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTEU 240 AC From Riurik To Putin: Russian History Through Biography 21726 Eric W. Johnson F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTEU 250 A Rome 15335 Mary O'Neil TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
HSTEU 250 AA Rome 15336 Kirk D. Sharma F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTEU 250 AB Rome 15337 Kirk D. Sharma F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTEU 250 AC Rome 15338 Hailey A Burgess F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTEU 250 AD Rome 15339 Hailey A Burgess F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTEU 250 AE Rome 15340 Daniele Di Lodovico F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTEU 250 AF Rome 15341 Daniele Di Lodovico F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTEU 290 C Topics In European History 15347 James Felak TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTEU 402 A The Reformation 15349 Mary O'Neil MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm

History of Latin America and the Caribbean (HSTLAC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTLAC 490 A Topics In Latin American And Caribbean History 21568 Adam Warren TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm

History Seminars and Independent Studies (HSTRY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTRY 288 A Seminar: Topics In History 21453 James Felak TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 388 A Colloquium: Introduction To History 15351 Adam Warren TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
HSTRY 388 B Colloquium: Introduction To History 15352 Moon-Ho Jung W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 388 C Colloquium: Introduction To History 15353 Arbella Bet-Shlimon TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
HSTRY 492 A Honors Historical Method 15354 Lynn M. Thomas Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 494 A Colloquium In Historiography 15355 Vicente L. Rafael M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTRY 495 A History Internship 15356 to be arranged
HSTRY 495 B History Internship 15357 to be arranged
HSTRY 498 A Colloquium In History 15358 George Behlmer T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 498 B Colloquium In History 15359 Linda Nash W 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTRY 498 C Colloquium In History 15360 William Rorabaugh W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 499 A Undergraduate Research 15361 to be arranged
HSTRY 571 A Orientation To An Academic Career In History 15362 Purnima Dhavan W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 596 A History Research Seminar 15363 James Gregory T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTRY 597 A History Research Seminar 15364 Glennys Young F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 15365 to be arranged
HSTRY 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 15366 to be arranged
Share