You are here

Courses - Autumn 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2016

History of North America (United States and Canada) (HSTAA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAA 110 A History Of American Citizenship 15944 John M. Findlay MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 110 AA History Of American Citizenship 15945 Josue Q. Estrada F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 110 AB History Of American Citizenship 15946 Katia Chaterji F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 110 AC History Of American Citizenship 15947 Josue Q. Estrada F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 110 AD History Of American Citizenship 15948 Katia Chaterji F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 221 A Environmental History Of The U.S. 15950 Linda Nash MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 221 AA Environmental History Of The U.S. 15951 Cyrus Ralston Forman F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 221 AB Environmental History Of The U.S. 15952 Samantha Shapiro F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 221 AC Environmental History Of The U.S. 15953 Samantha Shapiro F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 221 AD Environmental History Of The U.S. 15954 Cyrus Ralston Forman F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 231 A Race And American History 15955 Moon-Ho Jung TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
HSTAA 231 AA Race And American History 15956 Jonathan A Bowdler F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 231 AB Race And American History 15957 Madison Heslop F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 231 AC Race And American History 15958 Madison Heslop F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 231 AD Race And American History 15959 Jonathan A Bowdler F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 290 A Topics In American History 22895 Margaret O'Mara MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAA 301 A Colonial North America 15962 Debbie McNally MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTAA 334 A Civil Rights And Black Power In The United States 15963 Brukab Sisay MW 9:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 337 A The Holocaust And American Life 15964 Susan A. Glenn TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAA 337 AA The Holocaust And American Life 15965 Sarah M. Zaides F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 337 AB The Holocaust And American Life 15966 Sarah M. Zaides F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAA 337 AC The Holocaust And American Life 15967 Sarah M. Zaides F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAA 353 A Class, Labor, And American Capitalism 15968 James Gregory TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

History of Africa and the Middle East (HSTAFM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAFM 152 A Introduction To African History, C. 1880 - Present 15970 Lynn M. Thomas TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
HSTAFM 152 AA Introduction To African History, C. 1880 - Present 15971 Michael K Degerald F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAFM 152 AB Introduction To African History, C. 1880 - Present 15972 Michael K Degerald F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAFM 563 A Modern Near East 15974 Arbella Bet-Shlimon M 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Ancient and Medieval History (HSTAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAM 111 A The Ancient World 15975 Joel Thomas Walker MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTAM 111 AA The Ancient World 15976 Michael Sims F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 111 AB The Ancient World 15977 Canan Bolel F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 111 AD The Ancient World 15979 Michael Sims F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAM 111 AF The Ancient World 15981 Canan Bolel F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAM 312 A The Roman Republic 15989 F. Mira Green TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAM 330 A The Age Of Augustus 15990 Alain M. Gowing MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 370 A The Vikings 15991 Terje I Leiren MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm

History of Asia (HSTAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAS 202 A Introduction To South Asian History, 1500 - Present 15993 Purnima Dhavan MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAS 214 A Modern Korean History Through Film 15995 Hwasook Nam TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAS 327 A China And The West In Historical Perspective, 1500-1976 22742 Matthew W. Mosca TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAS 423 A History Of Modern Japan 15997 Kazumi Hasegawa MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAS 490 A Topics In Asian History 22769 Kenneth Pyle W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTAS 561 A Field Course In Chinese History: 1276-1895 23622 Matthew W. Mosca W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAS 590 A Topics In History 22770 Kenneth Pyle W 2:30pm - 5:20pm

Comparative and Transregional History (HSTCMP) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTCMP 207 A Introduction To Intellectual History 15998 Nicolaas P. Barr TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 247 A Before Global Health: The Histories Of Public Health And International Health In The Global South 15999 Adam Warren MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
HSTCMP 247 AA Before Global Health: The Histories Of Public Health And International Health In The Global South 16000 Hongxuan Lin F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 247 AB Before Global Health: The Histories Of Public Health And International Health In The Global South 16001 Hongxuan Lin F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTCMP 290 B Topics In Comparative/global History 23109 Laurie Marhoefer MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTCMP 485 A Comparative Colonialism 16009 Vicente L. Rafael TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTCMP 590 A Topics In History 16010 Vicente L. Rafael M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTCMP 590 B Topics In History 22902 Ileana Rodriguez-Silva M 1:30pm - 3:20pm

History of Modern Europe (HSTEU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTEU 210 A Paris 16011 Raymond Jonas MW 9:30am - 11:20am
HSTEU 210 AA Paris 16012 Arna Elezovic F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTEU 210 AB Paris 16013 Taylor Soja F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTEU 210 AC Paris 16014 Taylor Soja F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTEU 210 AD Paris 16015 Arna Elezovic F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTEU 245 A St. Petersburg/leningrad: City As History 16016 Elena I. Campbell TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTEU 276 A Postwar: European History And Film After 1945 16017 Jordanna Bailkin TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
HSTEU 276 AA Postwar: European History And Film After 1945 16018 Adrian A. Kane F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTEU 276 AD Postwar: European History And Film After 1945 16021 Adrian A. Kane F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTEU 276 AE Postwar: European History And Film After 1945 23535 Adrian A. Kane F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTEU 376 A Modern Irish History 16023 George Behlmer TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
HSTEU 380 A History Of Scandinavia To 1720 16024 Terje I Leiren MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTEU 445 A The Rise And Fall Of The Soviet Union 16025 Matthew D. Cotton MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTEU 452 A Eastern Europe Since 1918 16026 James Felak TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTEU 548 A Field Course In Soviet History 16029 Glennys Young Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTEU 590 A Topics In History 16030 Jordanna Bailkin T 1:30pm - 3:20pm

History of Latin America and the Caribbean (HSTLAC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTLAC 185 A Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16031 Ileana Rodriguez-Silva TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTLAC 185 AA Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16032 Bradley Horst F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTLAC 185 AB Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16033 Jorge E. Bayona F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTLAC 185 AC Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16034 Bradley Horst F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTLAC 185 AD Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 16035 Jorge E. Bayona F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTLAC 384 A Latin America: Inter-American And Intra-Continental Relations 22632 Vanessa Freije MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

History Seminars and Independent Studies (HSTRY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTRY 288 A Seminar: Topics In History 16036 Margaret O'Mara MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 388 A Colloquium: Introduction To History 16037 F. Mira Green MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 388 B Colloquium: Introduction To History 16038 Arbella Bet-Shlimon TTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
HSTRY 388 C Colloquium: Introduction To History 16039 Kazumi Hasegawa TTh 2:00pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 491 A Honors Historical Method 16041 Moon-Ho Jung W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 493 A Senior Thesis In The History Of Science 16042 to be arranged
HSTRY 494 A Colloquium In Historiography 16043 Elena I. Campbell W 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTRY 495 A History Internship 16045 to be arranged
HSTRY 495 B History Internship 16046 to be arranged
HSTRY 498 A Colloquium In History 16047 George Behlmer T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTRY 498 B Colloquium In History 16048 Linda Nash T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 499 A Undergraduate Research 16051 to be arranged
HSTRY 500 A Perspectives On History 16053 Adam Warren Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTRY 570 A Topics In Teaching History 16054 Purnima Dhavan Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTRY 595 A Historical Practices 16055 Raymond Jonas T 11:30am - 1:20pm
HSTRY 596 A History Research Seminar 16056 Lynn M. Thomas W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 16057 to be arranged
HSTRY 600 B Independent Study Or Research 16058 F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTRY 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 16059 to be arranged
Share