You are here

Courses - Autumn 2015

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2015

History of North America (United States and Canada) (HSTAA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAA 110 A History Of American Citizenship 15662 John M. Findlay MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 110 AA History Of American Citizenship 15663 Jonathan A Bowdler F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 110 AB History Of American Citizenship 15664 Jorge E. Bayona F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 110 AC History Of American Citizenship 15665 Jonathan A Bowdler F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 110 AD History Of American Citizenship 15666 Jorge E. Bayona F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAA 150 A Introduction To African American History 15667 Terry Scott TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 221 A Environmental History Of The U.S. 15669 Linda Nash MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 221 AA Environmental History Of The U.S. 15670 Patrick Lozar F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 221 AB Environmental History Of The U.S. 15671 Maria L. Quintana F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAA 221 AC Environmental History Of The U.S. 15672 Patrick Lozar F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 221 AD Environmental History Of The U.S. 15673 Maria L. Quintana F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 290 A Topics In American History 22749 Susan A. Glenn MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 312 A Early History Of The North American West 22760 Joshua L. Reid TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAA 334 A Civil Rights And Black Power In The United States 15677 Terry Scott MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
HSTAA 465 A The Sixties In America: Kennedy To The Counterculture 22319 William Rorabaugh MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAA 570 A American Environmental History 15682 Linda Nash T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAA 590 A Topics In American History 23147 Moon-Ho Jung to be arranged

History of Africa and the Middle East (HSTAFM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAFM 152 A Introduction To African History, C. 1880 - Present 15683 Lynn M. Thomas TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
HSTAFM 152 AA Introduction To African History, C. 1880 - Present 15684 Matthew Van Duyn F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAFM 152 AB Introduction To African History, C. 1880 - Present 15685 Matthew Van Duyn F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAFM 163 A The Modern Middle East 15686 Arbella Bet-Shlimon TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAFM 163 AA The Modern Middle East 15687 Andre-Jacques P. Elias F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAFM 163 AB The Modern Middle East 15688 Andre-Jacques P. Elias F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAFM 163 AC The Modern Middle East 15689 Andre-Jacques P. Elias F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAFM 563 A Modern Near East 15691 Arbella Bet-Shlimon W 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Ancient and Medieval History (HSTAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAM 111 A The Ancient World 15692 Joel Thomas Walker MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAM 111 AA The Ancient World 15693 Hongxuan Lin F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 111 AB The Ancient World 15694 Adrian A. Kane F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 111 AC The Ancient World 15695 Hongxuan Lin F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAM 111 AD The Ancient World 15696 Cyrus Ralston Forman F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAM 111 AE The Ancient World 15697 Adrian A. Kane F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAM 111 AF The Ancient World 15698 Cyrus Ralston Forman F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAM 215 A Tudor England 22034 Charity Urbanski TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTAM 215 AA Tudor England 22600 Emma Hinchliffe F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAM 215 AB Tudor England 22601 Emma Hinchliffe F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAM 215 AC Tudor England 22602 Emma Hinchliffe F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTAM 235 A Myths And Mysteries Of The Middle Ages 15699 Robin Chapman Stacey TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 235 AA Myths And Mysteries Of The Middle Ages 15700 Kirk D. Sharma F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTAM 235 AB Myths And Mysteries Of The Middle Ages 15701 Aaron Lillie F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 235 AC Myths And Mysteries Of The Middle Ages 15702 Aaron Lillie F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAM 235 AD Myths And Mysteries Of The Middle Ages 15703 Aaron Lillie F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTAM 235 AE Myths And Mysteries Of The Middle Ages 15704 Kirk D. Sharma F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 235 AF Myths And Mysteries Of The Middle Ages 15705 Kirk D. Sharma F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAM 290 B Topics In Ancient/medieval History 22751 F. Mira Green TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAM 370 A The Vikings 21896 Terje I Leiren MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAM 402 A Classical Greece 22728 F. Mira Green MW 10:30am - 11:50am

History of Asia (HSTAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAS 265 A The Viet Nam Wars 15713 Christoph Giebel MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAS 265 AA The Viet Nam Wars 15714 Huong T. D. Nguyen F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAS 265 AB The Viet Nam Wars 15715 Huong T. D. Nguyen F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTAS 265 AC The Viet Nam Wars 15716 Huong T. D. Nguyen F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAS 290 A Topics In Asian History 22750 Kazumi Hasegawa TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAS 423 A History Of Modern Japan 15717 MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAS 453 A Chinese History From 1276-1895 15718 Matthew W. Mosca TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAS 490 A Topics In Asian History 22514 Kenneth Pyle W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTAS 502 A Seminar: History Of India 23055 Purnima Dhavan M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTAS 590 A Topics In History 15720 Christoph Giebel M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTAS 590 B Topics In History 22613 Kenneth Pyle W 2:30pm - 5:20pm

Comparative and Transregional History (HSTCMP) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTCMP 205 A Filipino Histories 22668 Vicente L. Rafael MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTCMP 207 A Introduction To Intellectual History 15721 Nicolaas P. Barr MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 209 A History Of Christianity 15722 James Felak TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
HSTCMP 247 A Before Global Health: The Histories Of Public Health And International Health In The Global South 15724 Adam Warren MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
HSTCMP 247 AA Before Global Health: The Histories Of Public Health And International Health In The Global South 15725 Jordan Lee Craddick F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 247 AB Before Global Health: The Histories Of Public Health And International Health In The Global South 15726 Jordan Lee Craddick F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTCMP 269 A The Holocaust: History And Memory 15728 Christopher R. Browning TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
HSTCMP 269 AA The Holocaust: History And Memory 15729 Bradley Horst F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTCMP 269 AB The Holocaust: History And Memory 15730 Katja Schatte F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTCMP 269 AC The Holocaust: History And Memory 15731 Bradley Horst F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTCMP 269 AD The Holocaust: History And Memory 15732 Katja Schatte F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTCMP 290 A Topics In Comparative/global History 15733 Devin E. Naar MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTCMP 312 A Science In Civilization: Science In Modern Society 15734 Bruce Hevly MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTCMP 469 A The Sephardic Diaspora: 1492-Present 15736 Devin E. Naar TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTCMP 590 A Topics In History 15738 Christopher R. Browning W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTCMP 590 C Topics In History 22774 Raymond Jonas T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTCMP 590 D Topics In History 23000 Joel Thomas Walker Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm

History of Modern Europe (HSTEU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTEU 370 A J.r.r. Tolkien: A Mythology For England 15740 Robin Chapman Stacey TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTEU 401 A The Italian Renaissance: 22402 Mary O'Neil MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
HSTEU 422 A The French Revolution And Napoleon: 1789-1815 15742 Raymond Jonas MW 9:30am - 11:20am
HSTEU 445 A The Rise And Fall Of The Soviet Union 15743 Glennys Young MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

History of Latin America and the Caribbean (HSTLAC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTLAC 185 A Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 15747 Ileana Rodriguez-Silva TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTLAC 185 AA Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 15748 Quin'Nita Cobbins F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTLAC 185 AB Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 15749 Josue Q. Estrada F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTLAC 185 AC Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 15750 Josue Q. Estrada F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTLAC 185 AD Race, Gender, And Class In Latin America And The Caribbean 15751 Josue Q. Estrada F 2:30pm - 3:20pm

History Seminars and Independent Studies (HSTRY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTRY 388 A Colloquium: Introduction To History 15752 Richard Johnson MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
HSTRY 388 C Colloquium: Introduction To History 15754 Daniel Sheffield TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
HSTRY 388 D Colloquium: Introduction To History 15755 Matthew W. Mosca W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 491 A Honors Historical Method 15756 Lynn M. Thomas T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 493 A Senior Thesis In The History Of Science 15757 to be arranged
HSTRY 494 A Colloquium In Historiography 15758 Elena I. Campbell W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 495 A History Internship 15760 to be arranged
HSTRY 495 B History Internship 15761 to be arranged
HSTRY 498 A Colloquium In History: The Indigenous Pacific Northwest 15762 Joshua L. Reid W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 498 B Colloquium In History 15763 Charity Urbanski W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTRY 499 A Undergraduate Research 15768 to be arranged
HSTRY 500 A Perspectives On History 15770 Vicente L. Rafael Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTRY 570 A Topics In Teaching History 15771 Purnima Dhavan Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 596 A History Research Seminar 22755 Glennys Young F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 600 A Independent Study Or Research 15772 to be arranged
HSTRY 600 B Independent Study Or Research 23122 F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTRY 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 15773 to be arranged
Share