You are here

Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2019

History of North America (United States and Canada) (HSTAA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAA 101 A Survey Of The History Of The United States 15060 William Rorabaugh TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTAA 212 A The Military History Of The United States From Colonial Times To The Present 15061 Nathan E. Roberts TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAA 345 A Us Political And Economic History, 1920 - Present 15062 Margaret O'Mara MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAA 353 A Class, Labor, And American Capitalism 15063 James Gregory TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAA 365 A Culture, Politics, And Film In Twentieth Century America 15064 Susan A. Glenn TTh 12:30pm - 2:50pm
HSTAA 365 AA Culture, Politics, And Film In Twentieth Century America 15065 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 365 AB Culture, Politics, And Film In Twentieth Century America 15066 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAA 365 AC Culture, Politics, And Film In Twentieth Century America 15067 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 365 AD Culture, Politics, And Film In Twentieth Century America 15068 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAA 411 A The United States During The Era Of Civil War And Reconstruction 15069 Nathan E. Roberts MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAA 432 B History Of Washington And The Pacific Northwest 15071 John M. Findlay MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm

History of Africa and the Middle East (HSTAFM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAFM 151 A Africa In The Era Of The Atlantic Slave Trade 15072 David Bresnahan MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTAFM 490 A Topics In African And Middle Eastern History 21424 Liora Halperin MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Ancient and Medieval History (HSTAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAM 250 A The Mongols: Empire And Resistance In Medieval Eurasia 15074 Joel Thomas Walker MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAM 250 AA The Mongols: Empire And Resistance In Medieval Eurasia 15075 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 250 AB The Mongols: Empire And Resistance In Medieval Eurasia 15076 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAM 276 A Celtic Civilizations Of The European Middle Ages 15077 Robin Chapman Stacey TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAM 276 AA Celtic Civilizations Of The European Middle Ages 15078 F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTAM 276 AB Celtic Civilizations Of The European Middle Ages 15079 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 276 AC Celtic Civilizations Of The European Middle Ages 15080 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAM 320 A Reacting To The Past: Religion And Politics In The European Middle Ages 15082 Robin Chapman Stacey TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
HSTAM 365 A Medieval England, 1042-1485 15083 Charity Urbanski MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAM 402 A Classical Greece 15084 F. Mira Green MW 9:30am - 11:20am
HSTAM 420 A Freedom In Ancient Rome And The Modern World 15085 Alain M. Gowing TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

History of Asia (HSTAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAS 211 A History Of Chinese Civilization 15086 Matthew W. Mosca TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAS 221 A History Of Southeast Asia 15087 Christoph Giebel TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTAS 221 AA History Of Southeast Asia 15088 F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTAS 221 AB History Of Southeast Asia 15089 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTAS 221 AC History Of Southeast Asia 15090 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTAS 424 A The Emergence Of Postwar Japan 15091 Kenneth Pyle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAS 456 A Topics In Chinese Social History 15092 Madeleine Yue Dong TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTAS 490 A Topics In Asian History 15093 Mark Metzler M 2:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTAS 532 A Seminar In Southeast Asian History 15095 Celia Lowe W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTAS 490 C Topics In Asian History 21201 Patricia Ebrey T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAS 590 C Topics In History 21202 Patricia Ebrey T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTAS 490 D Topics In Asian History 21343 James Lin WF 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTAS 590 A Topics In History 21394 Mark Metzler M 2:30pm - 5:20pm

Comparative and Transregional History (HSTCMP) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTCMP 249 A Introduction To Labor Studies 15097 Mathieu Dubeau MW 8:30am - 9:50am
HSTCMP 249 AA Introduction To Labor Studies 15098 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTCMP 249 AB Introduction To Labor Studies 15099 F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTCMP 249 AC Introduction To Labor Studies 15100 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 249 AD Introduction To Labor Studies 15101 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTCMP 269 A The Holocaust: History And Memory 15103 Devin E. Naar TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTCMP 269 AA The Holocaust: History And Memory 15104 F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTCMP 269 AB The Holocaust: History And Memory 15105 F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTCMP 269 AC The Holocaust: History And Memory 15106 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTCMP 269 AD The Holocaust: History And Memory 15107 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTCMP 269 AE The Holocaust: History And Memory 15108 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTCMP 269 AF The Holocaust: History And Memory 15109 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTCMP 315 A History Of Technology To 1940 15111 Bruce Hevly MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTCMP 340 A The Cold War: Realities, Myths, Legacies 15112 Glennys Young TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
HSTCMP 221 A Global Environmental History, Feast And Famine 21228 Purnima Dhavan MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 248 A The Aids Epidemic: A Global History 21268 Laurie Marhoefer TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTCMP 467 A Nations And States In The Modern World 21284 Tracy Maschman Morrissey TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTCMP 530 A Comparative Colonialisms: Methodological And Conceptual Approaches 21286 Stephanie Smallwood M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
HSTCMP 290 C Topics In Comparative/global History 21292 Laurie Marhoefer TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm

History of Modern Europe (HSTEU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTEU 210 A Paris 15114 Raymond Jonas MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTEU 210 AA Paris 15115 F 8:30am - 9:20am
HSTEU 210 AB Paris 15116 F 9:30am - 10:20am
HSTEU 210 AC Paris 15117 F 10:30am - 11:20am
HSTEU 210 AD Paris 15118 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
HSTEU 245 A St. Petersburg/leningrad: City As History 15119 Elena I. Campbell TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
HSTEU 302 A 17Th - 18Th Century Europe: Enlightenment And Revolution 15121 Mary O'Neil MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTEU 474 A Britain At Its Imperial Peak 15122 George Behlmer TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
HSTEU 251 A Events That Shook Modern Europe: From The French Revolution To The Eu 21022 James Felak MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am

History Seminars and Independent Studies (HSTRY) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTRY 288 A Seminar: Topics In History 15123 W 11:30am - 12:50pm
HSTRY 388 A Colloquium: Introduction To History 15124 John M. Findlay T 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HSTRY 388 B Colloquium: Introduction To History 15125 Bruce Hevly MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
HSTRY 395 A Modern Historical Writing, Honors Seminar 15126 F. Mira Green W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 494 A Colloquium In Historiography 15127 Elena I. Campbell Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 498 A Colloquium In History 15128 William Rorabaugh W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 498 B Colloquium In History 15129 George Behlmer T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HSTRY 597 A History Research Seminar 15130 Ileana Rodriguez-Silva M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HSTRY 390 A Colloquium In History And Science 21221 Bruce Hevly MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm

History of Latin America and the Caribbean (HSTLAC) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
HSTLAC 384 A Latin America: Inter-American And Intra-Continental Relations 21399 Vanessa Freije MW 9:30am - 11:20am
Share